Is President's Choice Plant Based Veggie Burger Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mid-oleic sunflower

mid-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Carrots, Water, Mid-oleic Sunflower And High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Kale, Chickpeas, Peas, Modified Cellulose, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Spices And Herbs, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Calcium Silicate. May Contain: Soy, Wheat. This Product Contains Pea Protein. It May Not Be Suitable For Those With Peanut Allergy.

Check President's Choice Plant Based Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep