Is President's Choice Plant Based Veggie Burger Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Carrots, Water, Mid-oleic Sunflower And High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Kale, Chickpeas, Peas, Modified Cellulose, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Spices And Herbs, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Calcium Silicate. May Contain: Soy, Wheat. This Product Contains Pea Protein. It May Not Be Suitable For Those With Peanut Allergy.

Check President's Choice Plant Based Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep