Is President's Choice Portugal Sauce Piri Piri Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Olive oil, Vinegars (malted barley, white), Butter (milk), Onions, Pepper sauce (aged red peppers, white vinegar, salt, xanthan gum), Garlic, Canola oil, Salt, Lemons, Concentrated lemon juice, Spices (contains piri piri peppers), Modified corn starch, Sugars (glucose-fructose, brown sugar), Dried garlic, Xanthan gum, Spice extract, Tomato paste, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Lemon oil, Onion powder, Caramel colour, Disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Portugal Sauce Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Portugal Sauce Piri Piri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Portugal Sauce Piri Piri is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


