Is President's Choice Rich Chocolate High Protein Ultra Shake Meal Replacement Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MINERALS [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, MANGANESE SULPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, ZINC SULPHATE], VITAMINS [ASCORBICACID (VITAMIN C), BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3].

Check President's Choice Rich Chocolate High Protein Ultra Shake Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Rich Chocolate High Protein Ultra Shake Meal Replacement is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsValuemartFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go