Is President's Choice Riz Croustillant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crunch with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor; texture remains crisp when added to desserts or breakfast bowls. Commonly used as a snack, dessert garnish or mixed into baking for added crunch. Customer reviews cite dependable crispness, versatility, convenient packaging and occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Mixture Of Tocopherols, Vitamins And Minerals [Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check President's Choice Riz Croustillant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking