Is President's Choice Ruby Hot Cocoa Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • unsweetened chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin), Ruby Cocoa Pieces (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Beet Red, Natural Flavour, Sodium Silicoaluminate.

Check President's Choice Ruby Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking