Is President's Choice Sea Salt & Black Pepper Pork Back Ribs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry-rubbed pork back ribs: pork back ribs
- natural flavour
- dextrose
dry-rubbed pork back ribs: pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry-rubbed pork back ribs: Pork back ribs, Spices and herbs (contain black pepper), Sea salt, Sugars (dextrose), Dried onion, Dried bell pepper, Dried garlic, Spice extracts. Sauce: Water, Sugar, Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Canola and/or soybean oil, Potassium chloride, Dried garlic, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Dried onion, Spices, Caramel colour.
Check President's Choice Sea Salt & Black Pepper Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sea Salt & Black Pepper Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Skinnypop Popcorn Skinny Pop – Sea Salt And Black Pepper – Case Of 12 – 4.4 Oz.
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
About this product
Meat · Piece


