Is President's Choice Sea Salt & Black Pepper Pork Back Ribs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dry-rubbed pork back ribs: pork back ribs
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

dry-rubbed pork back ribs: pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry-rubbed pork back ribs: Pork back ribs, Spices and herbs (contain black pepper), Sea salt, Sugars (dextrose), Dried onion, Dried bell pepper, Dried garlic, Spice extracts. Sauce: Water, Sugar, Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Canola and/or soybean oil, Potassium chloride, Dried garlic, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Dried onion, Spices, Caramel colour.

Check President's Choice Sea Salt & Black Pepper Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySweetGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep