Is President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
asiago cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Spinach, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Asiago Cheese (milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Herbs And Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Fried Garlic. Ingredients : Tomatoes Broyées (eau, Tomates Broyées Concentrées), Eau, épinards, Oignons, Huile Végétale, Fromage Asiago (lait), Fromage Parmesan, Sel, Fines Herbes Et épices, Acide Citrique, Arôme Naturel, Ail Séché.

Check President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSauceTopping