Is President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
asiago cheese
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Spinach, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Asiago Cheese (milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Herbs And Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Fried Garlic. Ingredients : Tomatoes Broyées (eau, Tomates Broyées Concentrées), Eau, épinards, Oignons, Huile Végétale, Fromage Asiago (lait), Fromage Parmesan, Sel, Fines Herbes Et épices, Acide Citrique, Arôme Naturel, Ail Séché.

Check President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSauceTopping
Vegan? President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce | Spoonful