Is President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese
asiago cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Spinach, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Asiago Cheese (milk), Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Herbs And Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Fried Garlic. Ingredients : Tomatoes Broyées (eau, Tomates Broyées Concentrées), Eau, épinards, Oignons, Huile Végétale, Fromage Asiago (lait), Fromage Parmesan, Sel, Fines Herbes Et épices, Acide Citrique, Arôme Naturel, Ail Séché.

Check President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSauceTopping
Lactose Free? President's Choice Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce | Spoonful