Is President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a slightly sweet, umami edge; texture is coarse and spreadable with small chunks for toothiness. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Reviewers generally praise convenience and boldness, while noting occasional jar-to-jar variability in intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste (tomato, Citric Acid), Cashews, Dried Tomatoes, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet, Microbial Enzymes, Salt), Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (egg)), Basil, Salt, Garlic, Puree, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Splendido Pesto Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping