Is President's Choice Strawberry Lemonade Fraise Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavour
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar (cane sugar, strawberry puree), Lemon juice, Natural flavour, Cochineal.
Check President's Choice Strawberry Lemonade Fraise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Strawberry Lemonade Fraise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go


