Is President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurized milk
  • cheese

unpasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower oil, Sun-dried tomatoes (contains salt), Tomatoes (contains citric acid), Tomato paste, Extra virgin olive oil, Grana Padano P.D.O. cheese [unpasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet, lysozyme (egg)], Basil, Cashews, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. cheese (unpasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), Sugar, Garlic, Sea salt, Lactic acid.

Check President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking