Is President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- lysozyme
- unpasteurized milk
- cheese
- lactic acid
- rennet
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower oil, Sun-dried tomatoes (contains salt), Tomatoes (contains citric acid), Tomato paste, Extra virgin olive oil, Grana Padano P.D.O. cheese [unpasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet, lysozyme (egg)], Basil, Cashews, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. cheese (unpasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), Sugar, Garlic, Sea salt, Lactic acid.
Check President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
President's Choice Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


