Is President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-with-heat mustard offers a smooth, slightly coarse texture with a balanced sweet profile and a gentle spicy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for sausages and burgers, or a glaze for roasted meats. Reviewers often cite pleasant sweetness, mild heat, and versatile, creamy consistency and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-with-heat mustard offers a smooth, slightly coarse texture with a balanced sweet profile and a gentle spicy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for sausages and burgers, or a glaze for roasted meats. Reviewers often cite pleasant sweetness, mild heat, and versatile, creamy consistency and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, white vinegar, mustard seed, salt, dehydrated red bell pepper, natural flavour, paprika, turmeric.
Check President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
President's Choice Sweet With Heat Douce Prepared Mustard is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


