Is Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate caramel thins: milk chocolate 98

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Caramel Thins: Milk Chocolate 98% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Caramel Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Salt (Salt, Anticaking Agent: Sodium Ferrocyanide), Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Thins: Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 56% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum, Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go