Is Prestat Dark Chocolate Zingy English Mint Thins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 91%(Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, English Peppermint Oil <1%, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 73% minimum

Check Prestat Dark Chocolate Zingy English Mint Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Dark Chocolate Zingy English Mint Thins is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking