Is Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • whipping cream
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate 19
  • milk chocolate 56

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 56% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rhubarb Puree 6% (Rhubarb, Cane Sugar), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Gin Rhubarb & Ginger Liqueur 4%, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter (Milk), Rhubarb Flavour (Flavouring Substances, Propylene Glycol), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Solvent: Mono Propylene Glycol, Anti-Oxidants: Ascorbic Acid), Natural Green Colour (Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier: Polysorbate 80, Monopropylene Glycol, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping