Is Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monopropylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

monopropylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 56% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate 19% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rhubarb Puree 6% (Rhubarb, Cane Sugar), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Gin Rhubarb & Ginger Liqueur 4%, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Butter (Milk), Rhubarb Flavour (Flavouring Substances, Propylene Glycol), Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Solvent: Mono Propylene Glycol, Anti-Oxidants: Ascorbic Acid), Natural Green Colour (Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier: Polysorbate 80, Monopropylene Glycol, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum

Check Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prestat Edinburgh Rhubarb Ginger Gin Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping