Is Prestat Festive House Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 41% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt Caramel 41% (Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 73% minimum
Check Prestat Festive House Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prestat Festive House Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prestat Festive House Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


