Is PRETZEL CHALLAH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, KOSHER SALT, SODA, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE
Check PRETZEL CHALLAH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZEL CHALLAH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PRETZEL CHALLAH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


