Is PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, [MAY CONTAIN VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR]), WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, WITH BASIL ADDED), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO SAUCE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), OREGANO, PARSLEY, BASIL, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER.

Check PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? PRETZEL MELT PIZZA WITH PARMESAN HERB TOPPING, PEPPERONI & CHEESE | Spoonful