Is Pretzel nuggets, peanut butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), peanut butter (roasted peanuts, sugar, mono - and diglycerides, salt), salt, less than 2% of: canola oil and/or soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening (contains one or more of: yeast, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate).

Check Pretzel nuggets, peanut butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go