Is PRETZEL STICKS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALT, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE BUCK WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC WHOLE RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, YEAST, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check PRETZEL STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go