Is PRETZELS, YOGURT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY [MILK]. NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST]).

Check PRETZELS, YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast