No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Pretzels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRY BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID (FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID (FLAVOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT), BAKING SODA, YEAST.

Check Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pretzels | Spoonful