Is Prewett's Jammy Wheels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Raspberry Flavour Filling (14%) [fructose, Humectant (glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Concentrated Raspberry Purée, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Gelling Agent (pectins), Colour (anthocyanins), Water, Raising Agent (polyphosphates), Emulsifier (polysorbate 60), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Soya. It may also contain Milk and Nuts.

Check Prewett's Jammy Wheels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prewett's Jammy Wheels is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast