Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains milk, egg, tree nut
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg [preservative], Water, Salt, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree Nut (cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


