Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg [preservative], Water, Salt, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree Nut (cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep