Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
  • cultured whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or combine with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, and ease of use, while some recommend additional seasoning to suit personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, food starch-modified, enzyme modified egg yolks, contains 2% or less of each of the following: Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), black pepper, natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains milk and egg.

Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping