Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan, Provolone, Romano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (milk [whole And Skim], Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep