Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy sauce with balanced savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used as a pasta topping, dip, or sauce for vegetables and casseroles. Customers frequently note easy heating, consistent thickness, and approachable taste; occasional comments mention preference for stronger flavor or thinner consistency often during weeknight meals in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, whey protein concentrate, modified corn starch, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, salt, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, Romano cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), datem, xanthan gum, provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), ricotta cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized whey, vinegar, salt), garlic powder, onion powder, black pepper, and lactic acid.

Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep