Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A roasted-garlic alfredo sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced garlic flavor, often used to coat pasta, as a dipping sauce, or in casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient jarred consistency, reliable creaminess for quick meals, though some mention occasional thickness variability and easy reheating from jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, roasted garlic powder, gum blend (guar gum, gum arabic), natural flavors, cultured whey, citric acid, lactic acid. Contains: milk and egg.

Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping