Is Priano Rosso Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, egg, tree nuts
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

contains milk, egg, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree, Rehydrated Sundried Tomato Juice, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Preserved Lemon (lemon, Water, Salt), Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Lamb Rennet), Basil, Salt, Garlic, Sugar. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree nuts (Cashew Nuts). It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Priano Rosso Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich