Is Priano Rosso Pesto Tree Nut Free?

Description
An Italian-style pesto offering savory, tangy flavor and a coarse, spreadable texture, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient jarred packaging, and versatility; some report chunkier texture or variable saltiness across batches in different regions occasionally.
Why it's not tree nut free
- cashews
- milk, egg, tree nuts
- tree nuts
- cashew nuts
cashews
Dietitian noteCashews are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An Italian-style pesto offering savory, tangy flavor and a coarse, spreadable texture, commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or finish roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient jarred packaging, and versatility; some report chunkier texture or variable saltiness across batches in different regions occasionally.
Ingredients
Sunflower, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg (preservative)), Cashew Nuts, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews). May Contain Traces Of Peanuts.
Check Priano Rosso Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Rosso Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


