Is Priano Salame Italiano Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy cured-meat flavor with balanced spice and a firm yet tender, sliceable texture. Commonly enjoyed on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, or as a quick savory snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, often praising cheese pairings while occasionally citing firmness or noticeable saltiness and mixed overall feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture.

Check Priano Salame Italiano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Priano Salame Italiano is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping