Is Price Rite Grated Italian Style Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • grated cheese made from pasteurized cow's milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AGED FOR 10 MONTHS, HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AGED OVER 6 MONTHS, GRATED CHEESE MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AGED OVER 60 DAYS, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR

Check Price Rite Grated Italian Style Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladCookingMeal Prep