Is Price Rite Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Half & Half Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- fat free milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FAT FREE MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM**, ARTIFICIAL COLOR*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, *NOT IN REGULAR HALF & HALF, **ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT
Check Price Rite Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Half & Half against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Rite Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Half & Half in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz
About this product
Milk · Bottle


