Is Pride Dairy Caramel Cluster Ice Cream, Caramel Cluster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk sugar
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • caramel cream ripple
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate-covered peanuts

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL CREAM RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBABTE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE-COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLA), CORN SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORING, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80: CARRAGEENAN STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND FD&C BLUE 1).

Check Pride Dairy Caramel Cluster Ice Cream, Caramel Cluster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping