Is Pride Economy Tomato Ketchup 4.5kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • e120

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Colours: E120, E150a, Spice & Herb Extract, : Potassium Sorbate, Sweetener: Sodium Saccharin, Prepared With 29G Of Tomatoes Per 100G Of Product

Check Pride Economy Tomato Ketchup 4.5kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pride Economy Tomato Ketchup 4.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich