Is Pride Gourmet Brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- modified com starch
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED COM STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR COTTONSEED), COCOA (PROCESSED W/ ALKALI), WALNUTS, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RED #40.
Check Pride Gourmet Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Gourmet Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


