Is Pride Gourmet Brownie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED COM STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR COTTONSEED), COCOA (PROCESSED W/ ALKALI), WALNUTS, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RED #40.

Check Pride Gourmet Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking