Is Pride Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial maple flavor
artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WALNUTS, CORN SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES) MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80: CARRAGEENAN STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE.
Check Pride Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


