Is Pride of India Chili Chickpea Handmade Lentil Crisps Spicy Papadum, Chili Chickpea, Spicy Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- asafoetida
- hing
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPLIT WHITE CHICKPEA (DESI CHANA), RED CHILLI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, ASAFOETIDA (HING)
Check Pride of India Chili Chickpea Handmade Lentil Crisps Spicy Papadum, Chili Chickpea, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride of India Chili Chickpea Handmade Lentil Crisps Spicy Papadum, Chili Chickpea, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


