Is Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cow milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cow milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, microbial rennet, calcium chloride, paprika, natural smoke flavor, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BFry's

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch