Is Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow milk
  • cheese cultures

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cow milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, microbial rennet, calcium chloride, paprika, natural smoke flavor, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pride of the Farm Young Frozen Turkey Breast (3-8 lb) is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BFry's

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch