Is Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Dipping Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, lime-forward dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture and bright, tangy finish. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a topping for tacos and bowls, or a salad-style drizzle. Reviewers frequently note its bold citrus flavor, creamy consistency, and versatility across snacks and meals and spreads.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin vitamin b2
riboflavin vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, lime-forward dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture and bright, tangy finish. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a topping for tacos and bowls, or a salad-style drizzle. Reviewers frequently note its bold citrus flavor, creamy consistency, and versatility across snacks and meals and spreads.
Ingredients
AVOCADO OIL, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, AVOCADO PULP, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2), ORGANIC SPINACH POWDER (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SALT, TAMARIND SEED GUM, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC DRIED CHIVES, ORGANIC DRIED DILL, ORGANIC MUSHROOM EXTRACT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC LIME OIL, *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR
Check Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
About this product
Dip · Bottle


