Is Primal Kitchen Bar, Chocolate Hazelnut, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen peptides

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Hazelnut Butter, Cashew Butter, Hazelnuts, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Egg Whites, Honey, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Water, Eggs, Cocoa Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Rosemary Extract

Check Primal Kitchen Bar, Chocolate Hazelnut, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Bar, Chocolate Hazelnut, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast Item