Is Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavors

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Macadamia Nuts, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Egg Whites, Honey, Eggs, Water, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Contains: Eggs, Tree Nuts (Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Made With Natural That May Contain Pit Or Shell Fragments Contains: Eggs, Milk, Made With Natural That May Contain Pit Or Shell Fragments

Check Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go